GRIFFIN-SPALDING COUNTY

BOARD APPOINTMENTS

FOR THE YEAR BEGINNING JANUARY 1, 2016

 

 

CITY OF GRIFFIN ANNUAL APPOINTMENTS

Appointed by the Board of City Commissioners

 

 

 

City Attorney

Andrew J. Whalen, III

December 31, 2016

Solicitor, Municipal Court

Asst. Solicitor, Municipal Court

Jessica W. O’Connor

Elizabeth M. Pool

December 31, 2016

December 31, 2016

Judge, Municipal Court

William G. Johnston, III

December 31, 2016

Clerk, Municipal Court

Yolanda Walker

December 31, 2016

Municipal Registrar

Teresa A. Watson

December 31, 2016

 

 

BOARD OF HEALTH

Citizen appointed for 6-year term; Commissioner appointed annually

Meets 2nd Thursday of each month at 12:15 p.m. at Spalding County Health Department

                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                      EXPIRATION

Citizen at Large                                                Drew Miller                              12/31/2016

Commission Appointee                                     Dick Morrow                           12/31/2016

 

COUNTY APPOINTEES

County Designee                                              Raymond Ray                          12/31/2016

 

Consumer Representative                                  Johnie McDaniel                      12/31/2021

                                                                                                                       

School Superintendent                                      Jim Smith, Designee                 12/31/2016                              

 

County Appointed Licensed Physician                                                               12/31/2016

 

Consumer to Represent Consumers of                Teresa Buchanan                      12/31/2016

Mental Health, Mental Retardation &

Substance Abuse Services

 

 

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Annual Appointments

Meets 2nd Thursday of each month at 3:30 p.m. at Chamber of Commerce

 

                                                                                                                        EXPIRATION

City Commission Chairman or designee            David Brock                             12/31/2016

Ex-Officio - City Manager - By Position            Kenny L. Smith                        12/31/2016

County Commission Chairman or designee        Rita Johnson                             12/31/2016

Ex-Officio - County Manager - By Position       William Wilson                        12/31/2016

 

 

COUNCIL ON AGING

1 citizen appointed for 3-year term

 

                                                                                                                        EXPIRATION

Denise Eady                                                     Citizen                                     12/31/2016

 

 

DOWNTOWN DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Appointed by City Commission – 4-year terms

Meets 3rd Tuesday of each month at 8:00 a.m. at Welcome Center

Members must have or represent a party with economic interest in redevelopment within boundaries of downtown: E=3rd St.; N=Chappell St.; W=13th St.; S=Oak St.

 

All City Appointees                                                                                         EXPIRATION

 

Otis Blake, III                                                   (4-year term)                            12/31/2018

Daniel Searcy                                                   (4-year term)                            12/31/2018

Bruce Ballard                                                   (4-year term)                            12/31/2016

Nat Doughtie                                                    (4-year term)                            12/31/2016

Daa'ood Amin                                                  (4-year term)                            12/31/2018

Joey Scanlon                                                    (4-year term)                            12/31/2018

City Commissioner                                           Ryan McLemore                      12/31/2017

Ex-Officio - City Manager – by position            Kenny L. Smith                        12/31/2016

Ex-Officio - Mainstreet Dir.- by position            Kenda Woodard                       12/31/2016

Ex-Officio - City Attorney – by position            Andrew Whalen, III                  12/31/2016

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL

Members are appointed by the City Commission – After initial appointments, all future terms shall be for three years.

Meets the first Thursday of each month at 5:30 at City Hall

 

NAME                                                                                                           EXPIRATION

 

Melissa Tober                                                  (3 yr. term)                               12/31/2017

Bettye Bogue Jones                                          (3 yr. term)                               12/31/2017

B. Frank Harris                                                 (3 yr. term)                               12/31/2017

Wanda Moore- resigned 10/2016                       (3 yr. term)                               12/31/2018

Kate O’Quinn                                                  (3 yr. term)                               12/31/2018

Bob Rice                                                          (3 yr. term)                               12/31/2018

Tim Jones (completing unexpired Stanfield)       (3 yr. term)                               12/31/2016

 

 

Griffin Downtown Council

Annual appointment

Meets 3rd Monday of each month at noon at Welcome Center

Members must own property or operate business/profession in identified downtown area: E=3rd St.; N=Chappell St.; W=13th St.; S=Oak St.

 

NAME                                                                                                             EXPIRATION

City Commission Chairman or Designee               Doug Hollberg                         12/31/2016

City Manager – By Position                                 Kenny Smith                            12/31/2016

County Commission Chairman or Designee          Rita Johnson                            12/31/2016

 

 

Griffin – Spalding Airport Authority

9 post members appointed for 3-year terms – 4 city; 4 county; 1 joint appointment

Posts 1-4 shall coincide with their terms of elective office.  Posts 5 – 9 shall be six-year terms after the initial appointment.

 

CITY APPOINTMENTS                                                                                   EXPIRATION

Post 2                                                                  Commissioner David Brock      Term of Office 2019

Post 4                                                                  Commissioner Dick Morrow     Term of Office 2017

Post 6                                                                  Louis Thacker                          12/31/2017

Post 8                                                                  Brett Lavender                         12/31/2021

 

COUNTY APPOINTMENTS                                                                            EXPIRATION

Post 1                                                                  Raymond Ray                          Term of Office

Post 3                                                                  Bart Miller                                Term of Office

Post 5                                                                  Larry Johnson                          12/31/2018

Post 7                                                                  Carl Pruett                                12/31/2016

 

JOINT APPOINTMENT                                                                                   EXPIRATION

Post 9                                                                  Ron Alexander – deceased 11/16    12/31/2020

(City appt. on 12/31/14 exp.)                                City Appt. for unexpired term

 

 

Griffin – Spalding Business & Tourism Association

Meets 4th Thursday each month, 4 pm, Welcome Center

3-year terms; original June 2016 then January appointments

 

CITY APPOINTMENTS                                                                                   EXPIRATION

Robyn Ison                                                         3-year, City Resident                12/31/2019

Cynthia Reid-Ward                                              3-year, City Commissioner        12/31/2019

Kenny Smith, City Manager                                 Annual, by position                  12/31/2016

 

COUNTY APPOINTMENTS                                                                            EXPIRATION

Gwen Flowers-Taylor                                          3-year City Commissioner        12/31/2019

Don Hawbaker                                                    3-year, Sun City Resident         12/31/2019

T.J. Imberger                                                       3-year, County Staff                 12/31/2019

Ben Johnson                                                        3-year, County Resident            12/31/2019

William Wilson, County Manager                        Annual, by position                  12/31/2016

OTHER

Daa’ood Amin, by position                                  Annual, Main Street                  12/31/2016

Bruce Ballard, by position                                    Annual, Downtown Devel.        12/31/2016

William Thielemann, by position                          Annual, Chamber Tourism        12/31/2016

 

GRIFFIN-SPALDING DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

12 members appointed to 3-year terms; 4 by city; 4 by county and 1 joint appointment

Meets 2nd Thursday of each month at 8:00 a.m.

Griffin-Spalding Development Authority Office on East Solomon Street

 

City Commission Chair or designee                   Dick Morrow                           12/31/2016

County Commission Chair or designee              Rita Johnson                            12/31/2016

Executive Director of G-SDA – by position       David Luckie                           12/31/2016

Chamber of Commerce Board Chair                  Randall Peters                          By Position

 

CITY APPOINTMENTS                                                                                EXPIRATION

Bill Thielemann                                                                                               12/31/2017

Daa’ood Amin                                                                                                 12/31/2018

Chuck Copeland                                                                                               12/31/2017

Jim Ogletree                                                                                                     12/31/2016

 

COUNTY APPOINTMENTS                                                                         EXPIRATION

 

Tom Gardner                                                                                                    12/31/2017

Robert Parker                                                                                                   12/31/2017

Johnny Goodrum                                                                                              12/31/2016

Walter Cliff Futral                                                                                            12/31/2018

JOINT APPOINTMENT

* Brian Miller                                                                                                   12/31/2017

                                                                                                                        (County made appt.)

* Rotating Appointment

 

GRIFFIN/SPALDING E-911 BOARD

Annual Appointment

Meets on “as need basis”

                                                                                                  

                                                                                                                        EXPIRATION

City Commission Chair or Designee                              Cora Flowers                12/31/2016

 

 

GRIFFIN-SPALDING HOSPITAL AUTHORITY

Members are appointed to 4-year terms; 4 city appointees and 4 county appointees

Meets 4th Monday of each month at 5:30 p.m., Welcome Center

Members must adhere to attendance requirement (no 3 consecutive absences).

 

CITY APPOINTMENTS                                                                                EXPIRATION

 

Don Crider                                                      12/31/2016

Cal Oxford                                                      12/31/2019

Dr. Theresa Buchanan                                     12/31/2018

Brian Upson                                                   12/31/2017

Ex-Officio Member David Brock                                                                      12/31/2016

Appointed annually by Commission                                                                 

 

COUNTY APPOINTMENTS                        EXPIRATION

 

Katherine Lindgren                                         12/31/2019

Charles Releford                                             12/31/2017

Eddie Grogan                                                  12/31/2018

Bonnie Pfrogner                                              12/31/2016

Ex-Officio Raymond Ray                                12/31/2016

 

HISTORIC PRESERVATION

Members appointed by City Commission for 3-year terms.

Meets 2nd & 4th Wednesdays, Noon, City Hall

Must be City residents, the majority of whom have an interest in history/architecture.

 

                                                                                                                         EXPIRATION

Doug Krepps                                                                                                    12/31/17

Amanda Slade                                                                                                  12/31/16

Jim Ogletree                                                                                                     12/31/17

Robert Sullins                                                                                                  12/31/17

Charles Penny                                                                                                  12/31/18

 

HOUSING AUTHORITY

Members appointed for a 5-year term

Meets 2nd Wednesday every month at Housing Authority Office, 518 Nine Oaks -

 

NAME                                                                                                                       EXPIRATION

Eula Redding – Resident Representative                                                                        12/31/2018

Shirley Caldwell – Community Representative                                                             12/31/2017

Harvey Pilkenton – Business Representative                                                                 12/31/2016

Lee Hancock – Business Representative                                                                        12/31/2020

Jean Miller – Community Representative                                                                      12/31/2019

Gloria Pine - Resident Appointment – Appointed annually by                                        12/31/2020

                      by City Comm. on Housing Auth. recommendation)

Commissioner Cynthia Ward – Ex-Officio - Appointed annually                                   12/31/2016

 

GRIFFIN-SPALDING LANDBANK AUTHORITY

Members are appointed by the City Commission for 4-year terms

2nd Thursday each month, 4 p.m., Lewis Mills House

NAME                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       EXPIRATION

Executive Director – By Position                                   John Joiner                         

 

City of Griffin Appointees (2)                                       Patty Beckham                     12/31/2016          

                                                                                    Shirley R. Gardner               12/31/2016

 

Spalding County Appointees (2)                                    * Jim Smith                          12/31/2016

                                                                                    Newton Galloway                12/31/2016

* School Board representative is a rotating appointment.

 

MAIN STREET PROGRAM

Meet 4th Wednesday of each month at 8:15A.M. at Griffin Welcome Center – 3-Year Terms

 

NAME                                                                                                                EXPIRATION

 

City Chairperson or designee, Annual                                  Cynthia Ward                  12/31/16

County Chairperson or designee, Annual                             Rita Johnson                   12/31/16

Downtown Council (Chair) – Annual, by position                Tom Partin                      12/31/16

Downtown Development Auth.- Annual, by position            Kenwin Hayes                 12/31/16

Historic Preservation Comm – Annual, by position               Jim Ogletree                    12/31/16

G/S Chamber of Commerce – Annual, by position                Bonnie Pfrogner              12/31/16

Local Architectural Firm/Bldg. Contractor-3-Year Term       Paul Cropsey                   12/31/18            

Business / Property Owner – 3-Year Term                           Marcia Collins                 12/31/18

Business / Property Owner – 3-Year Term                           John Carlisle                   12/31/16

Business / Property Owner – 3-Year Term                           Marcus Allen                  12/31/17

Neighborhood – District Resident – 3-Year Term                 Daa’ood Amin                12/31/18

At-Large Member – 3-Year Term                                        Vera McIntosh                12/31/16

City Manager – Annual, by Position                                    Kenny Smith                   By Position

Main Street Program Manager – Annual, by Position            Kenda Woodard              By Position

Director, Planning and Development–Annual, by Position    Toussaint Kirk                By Position

 

 

PENSION COMMITTEE

Meets the last Wednesday of the first month of each quarter at 8:00 a.m. at City Hall

 

                                                                                    NAME                       EXPIRATION

City Manager                                                                Kenny L. Smith          By position

City Attorney                                                               Andrew Whalen, III    By position

Employee Participant                                                    Connie Hendrix          12/31/2016

Retiree Participant                                                        David Weldon            12/31/2016

 

 

PLANNING & ZONING BOARD

Members are appointed by District of each Commissioner

Meets 3rd Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at Development Services – 132 N. Hill Street

Members must resides in appropriate district of appointment; at-large must reside within City.

 

                                                                                                                        EXPIRATION

District 1 (3-year term)                                                 K D Fisher                   12/31/2016

District 2 (3-year term)                                                 Roger Miller                 12/31/2016

District 3 (3-year term)                                                 David Castile               12/31/2018

District 4 (3- year term)                                                Joanne Todd                 12/31/2018

District 5 (3-year term)                                                 Jim Hill                        12/31/2017

District 6 (3-year term)                                                 Greg McLarin               12/31/2018

City at Large (3-year term)                                            Neal Baldwin               12/31/2017

 

SPALDING COUNTY COLLABORATIVE AUTHORITY

FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN

Appointed by Commission for 2-year terms

 

CITY APPOINTMENTS                                                                                EXPIRATION

City Commission Appointee                                         Cynthia Ward               12/31/2017

City Law Enforcement                                                  Curtis Keys                 12/31/2017

City consumer Family Services At-Large                       Eula Redding              12/31/2016

 

COUNTY APPOINTMENTS

County Chairman appointee                                          Bart Miller                    12/31/2016

County Law Enforcement                                             Irma Lewis                  12/31/2016

Citizen (2 Year term)                                                    Jewell Walker-Harps   12/31/2017

 

THREE RIVERS BOARD OF DIRECTORS

All annual appointments

Meets 4th Thursday every other month at 2:30 PM at RDC Office – 120 N. Hill Street

 

City Commissioner                                                       Doug Hollberg                     12/31/2016          

County Commissioner                                                  Raymond Ray                      12/31/2016

Citizen appointment (Rotating: City=Odd Years)           Charles Jones                       12/31/2016

THREE RIVERS AREA AGENCY ON AGING (AAA) ADVISORY COUNCIL

Appointments are for three-year terms.

Meets 4 times per year at Stone Lodge in Senoia

 

Citizen appointment                                                      Joanne Todd                       12/31/2017

Citizen appointment                                                      James Johnston                  12/31/2017

 

GRIFFIN-SPALDING AREA TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE

                                                                        Annual appointments               

Meets the 3rd Wed of odd numbered (alternating) months at 1:30 PM at the County Annex

 

                                                                                                                              EXPIRATION

City Commissioners (2)                                                Dick Morrow                     12/31/2016

                                                                                    Doug Hollberg                   12/31/2016

Spalding County Commissioners (2)                              Bart Miller                          12/31/2016

                                                                                    Donald Hawbaker               12/31/2016

City Manager                                                               Kenny L. Smith                  By position

County Manager                                                           William Wilson                  By position

Superintendent of G-S School System                            Bruce Ballard                     By position

UGA Griffin Campus – Asst. Dean’s Office                   Kris Braman                       12-31-16

Chamber of Commerce – Executive Director                 Bonnie Pfrogner                 By position

Member                                                                       B. Frank Harris                   12-31-16

Griffin-Spalding Dev. Authority                                    David Luckie                     By position

Spalding Co Staff Appointee                                         Chad Jacobs                       12/31/2016

Griffin Public Works                                                    Brant Keller                       By position

City at large (2)                                                             Neal Bonds                        12/31/2016

                                                                                    Michelle Cannon                12/31/2016

County at large (2)                                                        Todd Harris                        12/31/2016

                                                                                    Eddie Freeman                   12/31/2016

Ex-Officio City Fire Chief or designee                           Mitchell Cardell                 12/31/2016

Ex-Officio City Police Chief or designee                       Donald Britt                       12/31/2016

Ex-Officio Spalding County Fire Chief                          Kenny West                       12/31/2016

Ex-Officio Spalding County Sheriff                               Wendell Beam                   12/31/2016

Ex-Officio - GDOT                                                      Neal Adams                       N/A

                                                                                    Jack Reed, GDOT              N/A

Three Rivers Regional Commission                               Lanier Boatwright              N/A

 

WORKFORCE INVESTMENT COUNCIL

Annual appointment – Meets monthly/As Needed

APPOINTMENT                                                                                                   EXPIRATION

City Commission Chair                                                 Dick Morrow                     12/31/2016

County Commission Chair                                            Rita Johnson                      12/31/2016